Campbellsville University honors 160 teachers throughout 59 Kentucky school districts

Campbellsville University honors 160 teachers throughout 59 Kentucky school districts

May 11, 2013
For Immediate Release


By Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator

 
Gary Griesser, the "Singing Motivator," urged the teachers to push their students to find
their calling and achieve their dreams. (Campbellsville University Photo by Linda Waggener)


CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University honored 160 teachers from 59 school districts throughout Kentucky by receiving the Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Award Saturday, May 11 at Winters Dining Hall in the E. Bruce Heilman Student Center Complex on the CU campus.

Gary Griesser, known as the “Singing Motivator,” commended the teachers for their awards and told them to “take care of yourselves first in order to take care of others.”

He asked them who had pushed them in their educational journey, and he advised them to push their students so they could achieve and receive their potential.

He urged the teachers to help students “find their calling in life and reach their dreams.”

He told them: “To the world you may be just one person, but to one person you may be the world.”

After singing two songs, “Wind Beneath My Wings” and “You’ll Never Walk Alone,” he told the teachers, “You give us reason for hope.”

Griesser had a 27-year career as a professional educator and is in his 14th year as a full-time inspirational speaker.

Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs at Campbellsville University, said he is convinced teaching is a calling. He thanked the large number of administrators who were there to support their teachers.

He said the teachers are always welcome at Campbellsville University.

Dr. Brenda Priddy, dean of the School of Education, is retiring at the end of the academic year, and Cheatham said there has been tremendous growth since she has served as dean. He said CU has a great faculty in the School of Education, and there are 24 academic programs approved by the standards board. She said early childhood education is the largest program.

 
Dr. Frank Cheatham, left, senior vice president for academic affairs, complimented Dr. Brenda Priddy, dean of the School of Education, during the Excellence in Teaching Ceremony. (Campbellsville University Photo by Linda Waggener)

 

Priddy said she thought of Cheatham as a “tremendous mentor.” She said it had been an “absolute pleasure to serve at CU.”

“I would put our faculty up against any in the Commonwealth and nation,” she said.

She told the teachers, along with their family and friends, the School of Education had recently done “an outstanding job” after the visit for re-accreditation by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education.

She told the teachers it was a “pleasure and honor to recognize some of the best teachers across the Commonwealth.”

She said a motto of the School of Education is “Teaching is the profession that creates all others.” She read from Ephesians 4:11,12 that says: “Christ chose some of us to be apostles, prophets, missionaries, pastors, or teachers, so that his people would learn to serve and his body would grow strong.”

Dave Walters, vice president for admissions and student services, lead in the invocation and thanked the teachers for the “excellence work you do.”

The opening remarks were in the Ransdell Chapel before the awards were presented at the Winters Dining Hall. An ensemble from the School of Music played during the lunch.

Dr. Donna Hedgepath, associate professor of education and chair of undergraduate programs, read the names of the award winners. Cheatham and Priddy presented the awards.

Campbellsville University began the Excellence in Teaching Awards Program in 1987 with assistance from Earl Aaron and the Ward, Cundiff and Aaron Memorial Fund. The purpose of the program is to recognize the quality teaching and learning taking place in the school systems throughout Kentucky.

Through the awards program, CU presents certificates to teachers in each grade level [preschool/elementary (P-five), middle grades (six to eight) and high school (nine to 12)] as selected by their school districts.

At this 27th annual program, CU recognized 160 teachers from 59 school districts. A total of 3,014 teachers have been recognized for their teaching excellence throughout the years.

The Excellence in Teaching Awards program is in partnership with Lexington’s CBS-affiliate, WKYT-TV.

The Excellence in Teaching Award recipients include the following with their superintendent listed first:

Adair County School System – Alan Reed, superintendent; Tiffany Mitchum, Colonel William Casey Elementary School; Lewis Hadley, Adair County Elementary School, a 2011 CU alumnus; and Wesley Irvin, Adair Youth Development Center;

Anderson County School System – Sheila Mitchell, superintendent; Rebecca Stevens, Turner Elementary School; Heather Hardin, Anderson County Middle School; and James Sayre, Anderson County High School;

Augusta Independent School System – Lisa McCane, superintendent; Maria Hitt, Justin List and Roy Machen III, Augusta Independent School;

Barren County School System – Bo Matthews, superintendent; Benjamin Jackson, Park City Elementary School; Matt Gardner, Barren County Middle School; and Pamela “Lauren” Simmons, Barren County High School;

Bath County School System – Harvey Tackett, superintendent; Matthew Vincent, Bath County High School;

Bell County School System – Yvonne Gilliam, superintendent; Thomas Heck, (grade three), and Darcye Hensley (grades six-seven), both of Lone Jack School Center; and Lisa Redmon, Bell County High School;

Bourbon County School System – Lana Fryman, superintendent; Roxanne Mitchell, North Middletown Elementary School; Kristen Koch, Bourbon County Middle School; and Kelly McIntosh, Bourbon County High School;

Bracken County School System – Jeff Aulick, superintendent; Anna Cummins, Taylor Elementary School; Marybeth Appleman, Bracken County Middle School; and Angie Gintonio, Bracken County High School;

Breathitt County School System – Larry Hammond, superintendent; Lisa McKnight, LBJ Elementary School; Deana Moore, Sebastian Middle School; and Tonya Raines, Breathitt County High School;

Breckinridge County School System – Janet Meeks, superintendent; Kaitlin Baetzel, Ben Johnson Elementary School; Shannon Tabor, Breckinridge County Middle School; and Melody Mingus, Breckinridge County High School;

Bullitt County School System – Keith Davis, superintendent; Kimberly Harding, Shepherdsville Elementary School; Bobbi Caranna, Bullitt Lick Middle School; and Walter Kaelin Jr., Bullitt Central High School;

Burgin Independent School System – Richard W. Webb, superintendent; Shea Harmon, Burgin Elementary School; and Cheryl Ambrose, Burgin High School;

Butler County School System – Scott Howard, superintendent; Leslie “Tenille” Ingram, Morgantown Elementary School; Teresa Fentress, Butler County Middle School; and Barry Carson, Butler County High School;

Calloway County School System – Kennith Bargo, superintendent; Amanda Pittman, East Calloway Elementary School; Kimberly Barrett, Calloway County Middle School; and Linda DeVoss, Calloway County High School;

Campbellsville Independent School System – Mike Deaton, superintendent; Nikki Price, Campbellsville Elementary School, a 2002 alumna; Lorri Hardy, Campbellsville Middle School, a 1984 alumna; and Lindsay Williams, Campbellsville High School;

Carlisle County School System – Randy McCallon, superintendent; Johnna Martin, Carlisle County Elementary School; Keith Crider, Carlisle County Middle School; and Cheryl Slaughter, Carlisle County High School;

Carter County School System – Ronnie Dotson, superintendent; Jim Hamm, Prichard Elementary School; Jenny Knipp, West Carter Middle School; and Julia Jackson, East Carter High School;

Cloverport Independent School System – Dr. John Millay, superintendent; Jill Powers, Frederick Fraize Middle School; and Michael Ford, Frederick Fraize High School;

Cornerstone Christian School – Joseph W. Allen, superintendent; Lnyette Bradford, Cornerstone Christian School;

Cumberland County School System – Glen Murphy, superintendent; Brittany Smith, Cumberland County Middle School; and Lannie Willen, Cumberland County High School;

Danville Independent School System – Dr. Carmen Coleman, superintendent; Daniel Goodwin, Danville High School;

East Bernstadt Independent School System – Vicki Jones, superintendent; Sheila Adams, East Bernstadt Elementary (grade three) and Sandra Roberts, East Bernstadt Elementary (grades six-eighth);

Edmonson County School System – Patrick L. Waddell, superintendent; Nanette Doyle-Raymer, Kyrock Elementary School; Gregory Grey, Edmonson County Middle School; and Derek Stice, Edmonson County High School;

Elizabethtown Independent Schools – Gary French, superintendent; Amanda Waters, Morningside Elementary School; Derisa Hindle, Talton K. Stone Middle School; and Cathy Booker, Elizabethtown High School, a 2005 CU alumna;

Estill County School System – Bert Hensley, superintendent; Toni-Garrett Hall, Estill Springs Elementary School; Donald Norton, Estill County Middle School; and Lauren Rader, Estill County High School;

Fairview Independent School System – William “Billy” Musick, superintendent; Kathy Thompson, Fairview Elementary School; Valerie Price, Fairview Middle School; and Laura Callaway, Fairview High School;

Gallatin County School System – Dorothy Perkins, superintendent; Amanda New, Gallatin County Elementary School; and Linda Edmondson, Gallatin County Middle School;

Garrard County School System – Donald F. Aldridge, superintendent; Kathleen Donaldson, Paint Lick Elementary School; Vicki Gibson, Garrard Middle School; and Emily Lane, Garrard County High School;

Glasgow Independent Schools – D. Sean Howard, superintendent; Laura Johnson, South Green Elementary School; Lisa Underwood, Glasgow Middle School; and Kimberly Harrison, Glasgow High School;

Green County School System – Jim Frank, superintendent; Sherri Larimore, Green County Intermediate School, a 1987 CU alumna; Judy Corbin, Green County Middle School, a 1992 CU alumna; and Dana Roney, Green County High School, a 2004, 2007 and 2008 CU alumna;

Hart County School System – Ricky Line, superintendent; Shelly Carroll, Memorial Elementary School, a 2009 and 2013 CU alumna; Jennifer Sims, Mundfordville Elementary School (K-eight art); and Shayna Tyree, Hart County High School;

Jackson Independent School System – Timothy D. Spencer, superintendent; Brenda Tincher, Deborah Watkins and Jessica Bowling, Jackson City School;

Jessamine County School System – Lu S. Young, superintendent; Shawn Carlstedt, Rosenwald-Dunbar Elementary School; Anna Campbell, West Jessamine Middle School; and Tasha Bowlin, East Jessamine High School;

Kentucky Christian Academy – Lori J. Eubank, administrator; Jessica Dillon, a 2009 CU alumna;

Knox County School System – Walter T. Hulett, superintendent; Amy Sprinkles, Jesse D. Lay Elementary School; Brian Frederick, Knox County Middle School; and Jennifer Melton, Knox Appalachian School;

LaRue County School System – Sam Sanders, superintendent; David Edwards, Hodgenville Elementary School, a 2006 and 2010 CU alumnus; Christina Boone, LaRue County Middle School; and Joshua Henderson, LaRue County High School;

Laurel County School System – Dr. Doug Bennett, superintendent; Penny Wagers, Johnson Elementary School; Kelly Marcum, North Laurel Middle School; and Angela Hayes, McDaniel Learning Center;

Letcher County School System – Anna Craft, superintendent; Janet Caudill, West Whitesburg Elementary School; Tiffany Goins, Fleming Neon Middle School; and Brenda Chaney, Letcher County Central High School;

Lincoln County School System – Karen Hatter, superintendent; Jane Barnett, Stanford Elementary School; Jennifer Kaiser, McGuffey Sixth Grade Center; and Jeffrey Manion, Lincoln County High School;

Madison County School System – Thomas G. Floyd, superintendent; Heather Fain, Glenn R. Marshall Elementary School; Kelly Goff, B. Michael Caudill Middle School; and James Ray, Madison Southern High School;

Marion County School System – Dr. Chuck Hamilton, superintendent; Patricia Blandford, Lebanon Elementary School; Deanna Bardin, Lebanon Middle School; and Haley Evans, Marion County High School, a 2008 alumna;

Mercer County School System – Dennis Davis, superintendent; Cynthia Ransdell, Mercer County Elementary School; Dennis Harris, King Middle School; and Monnie Berger, Ninth Grade Academy;

Metcalfe County School System – Byron Jeffries, superintendent; Tara Wesley, Edmonton Elementary School; Shannon Gipson, Metcalfe County Middle School; and Joshua Phelps, Metcalfe County High School;

Nelson County School System – Anthony Orr, superintendent; Tara Holbert, Boston Elementary School; Marci Haydon, Old Kentucky Home Middle School; and Michelle Gosser, Horizons Academy;

Ohio County School System – Scott Lewis, superintendent; Kevin Ashby, Wayland Alexander Elementary School; Debbie Goff, Ohio County Middle School; and Jana Shultz, Ohio County High School;

Owen County School System – Robert Stafford, superintendent; Karen Dempsey, Owen County Primary School, a 2010 CU alumna; Sherry Craigmyle, Maurice Bowling Middle School; and Douglas Mobley, Owen County High School;

Paris Independent Schools – Gary Wiseman, superintendent; Jennifer Gibson, Paris Middle School; and Amy Mason, Paris High School;

Pulaski County School System – Steve Butcher, superintendent; Autumn Brock, Southern Elementary School; Amanda Meece, Northern Middle School; and Julie Hoff, Pulaski County High School;

Rockcastle County School System – David Pensol, superintendent; Colleen Green, Brodhead Elementary School; Brenda Ballinger, Rockcastle County Middle School; and James Brock, Rockcastle County High School, a 2012 CU alumnus;

Rowan County School System – Marvin Moore, superintendent; Melissa Dillon, Rowan County Preschool and Early Education Center; Mary Armstrong, Rowan County Middle School; and Carolyn O’Brien, Rowan County Senior High School;

Russell County School System – Kenneth Pickett, superintendent; Donnie Wilkerson, Jamestown Elementary School; and Pamela Wilson, Russell County High School;

Science Hill Independent School System – Rick Walker, superintendent; Robyn Stephens and Mary Silvers, Science Hill Independent School;

Scott County School System – Patricia Putty, superintendent; Lee Gillis, Stamping Ground Elementary School; Glenna Metcalfe, Royal Spring Middle School; and Amanda Burrows, Elkhorn Crossing School;

Somerset Independent School System – Boyd L. Randolph, superintendent; Jonathan Brinson, Porter Hopkins Elementary School; Julie Back, Meece Middle School; and William Blankenship, Somerset High School;

Spencer County School System – Chuck Adams, superintendent; Linda Neyhart, Spencer County Preschool; Laura James, Spencer County Middle School; and Rachel Dunaway, Spencer County High School;

Taylor County School System – Roger Cook, superintendent; Romona Malone, Taylor County Elementary School; Krisinda Jeffries, Taylor County Middle School, a 2000 CU alumna; and Candace Gilpin, Taylor County High School;

Todd County School System – Wayne Benningfield, superintendent; Joanie Bedwell, South Todd Elementary School; and Shannon Bailey, Todd County Central High School;

Warren County School System – Tim Murley, superintendent; Jessica Roberts, North Warren Elementary School; Anthony Spires, South Warren Middle School; and Marla Lee, Greenwood High School; and

Washington County School System – J. Robin Cochran, superintendent; Christie Metcalf, Washington County Elementary School, a 1998 and 2001 CU alumna; Sherry Sims, North Washington Elementary School (grades six to eight); and Ryan New, Washington County High School.

The Campellsville University School of Education has the following programs: undergraduate: P-5, elementary education; 5-9, middle grades education; 8-12, English, math, biology, chemistry and social studies; P-12, art, music, health and physical education and special education; P-12, English as a Second Language (ESL) endorsement; P-12, environmental education endorsement; P-12, Spanish; early childhood education, and interdisciplinary early childhood education;

Graduate – teacher leader master of arts in education; teacher leader master of arts in special education; master of arts in special education initial certification; Rank I program; director of special education; P-12, ESL endorsement; P-12, environmental education endorsement; and P-12, gifted and talented education.

The school has 19 faculty members with five staff members. There are two student organizations Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) International Honor Society and The Education Club.

The National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education accredits the Campbellsville University School of Education.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,500 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.

 

Download Printable Document