CU honors 167 teachers from 63 school districts with Excellence in Teaching Awards

CU honors 167 teachers from 63 school districts with Excellence in Teaching Awards

                                                                                                                                                            May 12, 2012
                                                                                                                                             For Immediate Release

 

Campbellsville Independent School System teachers receive Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Awards from Dr. Brenda Priddy, dean of the School of Education, far left, and Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs, far right. From left are: Mike Deaton, superintendent; Ricky Hunt, Campbellsville Elementary School principal; Cheryl Dicken of Campbellsville High School; Katie Irene Campbell of Campbellsville Middle School and Lynne A. Horn of Campbellsville Elementary School. (Campbellsville University Photo by Christina Kern)

 
 

Taylor County School System teachers receive Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Awards from Dr. Brenda Priddy, dean of the School of Education, far left, and Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs, far right. From left are: Brian Clifford, Taylor County Elementary School principal; Susan Kilby, assistant superintendent; Charles Higdon, Taylor County High School principal; Troy Wilson Young of Taylor County High School; Lori Lynn Schultz of Taylor County Middle School; and Brandi Graham of Taylor County Elementary School. (Campbellsville University Photo by Christina Kern)


By Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Dr. Brenda Priddy, dean of the Campbellsville University School of Education, congratulated 167 teachers from 63 school districts throughout Kentucky as they received the Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Award Saturday, May 12 at Winters Dining Hall in the E. Bruce Heilman Student Center Complex on the CU campus.

“There is no doubt in my mind that the teachers we are honoring today truly believe that teaching is a ‘calling’ placed on their lives by our Lord Jesus Christ,” she said.

“May God bless each of you and continue to do mighty works through your service to the teaching profession and through the example that you set for students in your classrooms and schools every day.”

She quoted from Ephesians 4:11-12 where the apostle Paul says: “Christ chose some of us to be apostles, prophets, missionaries, pastors, teachers, so that His people would learn to serve and His body would grow strong.”

Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs, said, “Teaching is certainly a calling. I congratulate you for your efforts in the classroom. It’s a hard job.”


Benji Kelly, vice president for development, gave the invocation for the event and thanked the teachers for their hard work.

The opening remarks were in the Ransdell Chapel before the awards were presented at the Winters Dining Hall. An ensemble from the School of Music played during the lunch.

Dr. Donna Hedgepath, associate dean of the School of Education and associate professor of education, read the names of the award winners.

Priddy gave some information about the School of Education including its being national accredited by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (NCATE). The school has 24 teacher preparation programs and one administrator program.

The latest program is early childhood education, which is offered on the main campus and at three off-campus sites in Elizabethtown, Louisville and Somerset.

The newest graduate programs are the Teacher Leaders Master’s degrees – one in education and one in special education. The school also offers Rank I which provides a variety of professional options such as endorsements in gifted education and English as a second language.

She said many of the graduate programs are online and available at a very competitive tuition rate.

She also talked about the first annual Beulah Campbell Children’s Literature Conference April 21 during which several famous authors, including Charles Ghigna (known as “Father Goose”), presented sessions. The next conference will be March 23, 2013.

Campbell has donated her private collection of original illustrations from children’s books to Campbellsville University and Appalachian State University.

Campbellsville University began the Excellence in Teaching Awards Program in 1987 with assistance from Earl Aaron and the Ward, Cundiff and Aaron Memorial Fund. The purpose of the program is to recognize the quality teaching and learning taking place in the school systems throughout Kentucky.

Through the awards program, CU presents certificates to teachers in each grade level [preschool/elementary (P-5), middle grades (6-8) and high school (9-12)] as selected by their school districts.

At this 26th annual program, CU recognized 167 teachers from 63 school districts. A total of 2,854 teachers have been recognized for their teaching excellence throughout the years.

The Excellence in Teaching Awards program is in partnership with Lexington’s CBS-affiliate, WKYT-TV.

The Excellence in Teaching Award recipients include the following with their superintendent listed first:

Adair County School System – Darrell Treece, superintendent; Alice Curry, Adair County Elementary School; Elizabeth Jane Reed, John Adair Intermediate School, 1984 CU alumna; and Robyn Lynn Mantooth, Adair County High School;

Anchorage Public School System – Don Cravens, superintendent; Marilyn Elaine Westerfield, Anchorage Public School; and Lois Ann Conely, Anchorage Public School;


Anderson County School System – Sheila Mitchell, superintendent; Jennifer C. Darmsteadt, Turner Elementary School; Ginger Shely Warren, Anderson County Middle School, 2000 CU alumna; and Micki Layne Ray, Anderson County High School;

Augusta Independent School System – Lisa McCane, superintendent; Anita Marie Jefferson, Shelbi Brooke Ruf and Rebecca Lee Arnold, Augusta Independent School;

Barren County School System – Bo Matthews, superintendent; Carol Elaine Linder, Austin Tracy Elementary School; Staci Lynn Maynard, Barren County Middle School; and Jessica Bryant Jaggers, Barren County High School;

Bath County School System – Nancy Hutchinson, superintendent; Kerry Elizabeth Bowman, Crossroads Elementary School; Vickie Michelle Moriarity, Bath County Middle School; and Jennifer Lynn Burke, Bath County High School;

Bell County School System – George W. Thompson, superintendent; Dena Faye Hampton, Bell Central School Center; Eva Cheryl Potter, Yellow Creek School Center; and Angelia Marie Hammons, Bell County High School;

Berea Independent School System – Mike Hogg, superintendent; Whitney Webb, Berea Community Elementary School;

Boone County School System – Randolph Poe, superintendent; Amanda Marie Sigmon, Hillard Collins Elementary School; Chris S. Hedges, Conner Middle School; and Kelly L. Lindsey, Boone County High School, 1981 CU alumna;

Bourbon County School System – Lana Fryman, superintendent; Heather Michelle Teegarden, Bourbon County Preschool/Head Start; Michael Spohn, Bourbon County Middle School; and Marie Gregory, Bourbon County High School;

Bowling Green Independent Schools – Joseph Tinius, superintendent; Emily Waldron Mills, W.R. McNeill Elementary School; Mark Benjamin Lyne, Bowling Green Junior High School; and Travis Dean Meserve, Bowling Green High School;

Boyd County School System – Howard K. Osborne, superintendent; Georgia Ann Roberts, Ponderosa Elementary School; Jacqueline Anderson, Boyd County Middle School; and John Walter Johnson, Boyd County High School;

Bullitt County School System – Keith Davis, superintendent; Carla Yvonne Wilson, Crossroads Elementary School; Victoria Ann Wright, Bernheim Middle School; and Deshia Marion Harris, Bullitt East High School;

Burgin Independent Schools – Richard W. Webb, superintendent; Nekita Johnson, Burgin Elementary School; and Travis Lee Kern, Burgin High School;

Butler County School System – Scott Howard, superintendent; Kassie Decker, North Butler Elementary School; Penny Wallace, Butler County Middle School; and Lisa Rhoades, Butler County High School;

Calloway County School System – Kennith Bargo, superintendent; Deborah Lin Rogers, North Calloway Elementary School; Scott Lee Pile, Calloway County Middle School; and Erica Beth Gray, Calloway County High School;

Campbellsville Independent Schools – Mike Deaton, superintendent; Lynne A Horn, Campbellsville Elementary School, a 2000 CU alumna; Katie Irene Campbell, Campbellsville Middle School; and Cheryl Lynn Dicken, Campbellsville High School, a 1989 CU alumna;

Casey County School System – Linda W. Hatter, superintendent; Loretta Jean Brown, Liberty Elementary School; Tara Brooke Farmer, Casey County Middle School; and Shannon Ray Williams, Casey County High School;

Caverna Independent Schools – Dr. Samuel E. Dick, superintendent; Fin Burton, Caverna Middle School; and Lauren Nicole Tanner, Caverna High School;

Clark County School System – Elaine Farris, superintendent; Stacey Leigh Wasson, Pilot View Elementary School;

Clinton County School System – Mickey McFall, superintendent; Kayla Lorene Mora, Clinton County High School;

Cloverport Independent Schools – Dr. John Millay, superintendent; Catherine Jeanette Cliburn, Cloverport Independent School;

Cornerstone Christian School – Joseph W. Allen, superintendent; Jerry Charles Diehl, Cornerstone Christian School;

Cumberland County School System – John L. Hurt, superintendent; Chris Alexander, Cumberland County Middle School; and Tabatha Ann Moons, Cumberland County High School;

Elizabethtown Independent Schools – Gary French, superintendent; Leah Victoria Crabtree-Gardner, Helmwood Heights Elementary School; Laura Ann Berger, T.K. Stone Midle School, a 2006 CU alumna; and Jo Anna Breunig, Elizabethtown High School;

Estill County School System – Bert Hensley, superintendent; Kristie Nicole Turner, South Irvine P-K Center; Sarah Jo Beard, Estill County Middle School; and Mira Lynn Miller, Estill County High School;

Fairview Independent Schools – William J. Musick, superintendent; Kimberly Jo Stambaugh, Fairview Elementary School; Lisa Carole Stanley, Fairview Middle School; and Jeff S. Fletcher, Fairview High School;

Fulton County School System – Dennis Bledsoe, superintendent; Nelda Jean Morgan, Fulton County Elementary School; Laura Paige Miller, Fulton County Middle School; and Deann Reed, Fulton County High School;

Gallatin County School System – Dorothy Perkins, superintendent; Amanda S. O’Connor, Gallatin County Elementary School;

Garrard County School System – Donald F. Aldridge, superintendent; Jennifer Moore Viele, Lancaster Elementary School; Jonathan Woods Martin, Garrard Middle School; and Diana Marie Hart, Garrard County High School;

Glasgow Independent Schools – D. Sean Howard, superintendent; Mary Denise Howard, Highland Elementary School; Joy Marsh Norris, Glasgow Middle School; and Edwana Shawn Goodson, Glasgow High School;

Green County School System – James D. Frank, superintendent; Ginny Lynn Scott, Green County Primary School, a 2005 CU alumna; Diane C. Haselwood, Green County Middle School, a 1985 CU alumna; and Pamela Jo Deaton, Green County High School;

Hancock County School System – Scott Lewis, superintendent; Jaclyn Ann Varble, South Hancock Elementary School; Laura Sidebottom, Hancock County Middle School; and Paul Edwin Price, Hancock County High School;

Hardin County School System – Nannette Johnston, superintendent; Erin Tyler McPherson, Lincoln Trail Elementary School; Brooke Victoria Whitlow, East Hardin Middle School; and Kristi Wilson Lynch, North Hardin High School;

Harlan Independent Schools – David R. Johnson, superintendent; Courtney Drury, Harlan Elementary School; Angie D. Sellers, Harlan Middle School; and Vickie Lynn Ball, Harlan High School;

Harrison County School System – Andy Dotson, superintendent; Terri Leigh Durbin, Northside Elementary School; Steven R. Jones, Harrison County Middle School; and Joann K. Clapp, Harrison County High School;

Hart County School System – Ricky D. Line, superintendent; Vicki J. Thompson, Memorial Elementary School; Jennifer Lynn Clemmons, LeGrande School; and Patrick Andrew Reed, Hart County High School;

Jessamine County School System – Lu S. Young, superintendent; Angel Michelle Justice, East Jessamine Middle School; and Andrea Burke O’Bryan, Jessamine Career and Technology Center;

Kentucky Christian Academy – Lori J. Eubank, administrator; Lindsey Nicole Muncie, Kentucky Christian Academy, a 2008 CU alumna;

Knox County School System – Walter T. Hulett, superintendent; Dewitt Elementary School; Kenny Ray Smallwood, Knox Appalachian School; and Clarence Allen Taylor, Knox Central High School;

Laurel County School System – Denise Griebel, deputy superintendent; Kimberly Kay Harville, Cold Hill Elementary School; Shannon Scott Deaton, South Laurel Middle School; and Thomas John Scheithauer, South Laurel High School;

Lincoln County School System – Karen Hatter, superintendent; Jennifer Lynn Smith, McKinney Elementary School; Kendra Stamper Funkhouser, Lincoln County Middle School; and Jade Ashley Morton, Lincoln County High School;

Marshall County School System – Trent Lovett, superintendent; Nicole Shelby, Benton Elementary School; Janet McCrory, South Marshall Middle School; and Patricia Greer, Marshall County High School;

Mercer County School System – Dennis Davis, superintendent; Marsha M. Durr, Evan Harlow Early Learning Center; Sheila Kay Burns, Kenneth D. King Middle School; and Deborah Lynn Dennis, Ninth Grade Academy;

Metcalfe County School System – Patricia Hurt, superintendent; Cynthia Ann Shive, Edmonton Elementary School; Victoria Michelle Bell, Metcalfe County Middle School; and Joshua Daniel Phelps, Metcalfe County High School;


Monticello Independent Schools – Gary Abbott, superintendent; Heather J. Lewis, Monticello Elementary School; Carrie Germain Walters, Monticello Middle School; and Lea Jo Hammond, Monticello High School;

Nelson County School System – Anthony Orr, superintendent; Jennifer Hutchins Stone, Cox’s Creek Elementary School; Jana O’Connor Osborne, Boston School; and Joan Marie Altman, Nelson County High School;

Owen County School System – David Raleigh, superintendent; Susan Lee Martin, Owen County Elementary School; Donette Gaines, Maurice Bowling Middle School; and Doris Louise Beverly, Owen County High School;

Paris Independent Schools – Gary Wiseman, superintendent; Alicia West, Paris Elementary School; Michella Denise Hopkins, Paris Middle School; and Colleen White, Paris High School;

Pendleton County School System – R. Anthony Strong, superintendent; Lori Kelley, Southern Elementary School; and Amanda Dawn King, Phillip A. Sharp Middle School;

Perry County School System – John Paul Amis, superintendent; Ruth Ann Adkins, R.W. Combs Elementary School; Deborah Fern Wooten, A.B. Combs Elementary School (K-8); and Teresa Rose Caudill, Buckhorn High School;

Pulaski County School System – Steve Butcher, superintendent; Amanda Rae Boyle, Nancy Elementary School; Christopher Alan Hayes, Northern Middle School; and Sheri Lisa White, Southwestern High School;

Rockcastle County School System – Larry B. Hammond, superintendent; Jamie L. Cornelius, Mount Vernon Elementary School; Serenity Joyce Hopkins, Rockcastle County Middle School; and Marcus Aaron Reppert, Rockcastle County High School;

Russell County School System – Kenneth Pickett, superintendent; Mary Beth Gosser, Salem Elementary School; Jennifer J. Hardwick, Russell County Middle School; and Mary B. McGowan, Russell County High School, a 1969 CU alumna;

Science Hill Independent Schools – Rick Walker, superintendent; Tammy Renae Simpson, Science Hill Independent School (Primary); and Denise Marie Kennedy, Science Hill Independent School (Middle);

Scott County School System – Patricia Putty, superintendent; Dedria Dawn Newcomb, Northern Elementary School; Laura Reagan-Smith, Georgetown Middle School; and Rae Jean Burgess, The Cardinal Academy;

Simpson County School System – James Flynn, superintendent; Tiffany Renae Barnes, Lincoln Elementary School; Lucinda Phillips, Franklin-Simpson Middle School; and Brigitte Kilburn, Franklin-Simpson High School;

Somerset Independent Schools – Boyd L. Randolph, superintendent; Patricia Ann Canon, Hopkins Elementary School; Duane Scott Dunn, Meece Middle School; and Kenneth David Head, Somerset High School;

Spencer County School System – Charles Adams, superintendent; Peggy Sue Hagman, Spencer County Elementary School; Lillian Mathews, Spencer County Middle School; and Timothy Alan Giles, Spencer County High School;

Taylor County School System – Roger Cook, superintendent; Brandi Lynn Graham, Taylor County Elementary School, a 2003 CU alumna; Lori Lynn Schultz, Taylor County Middle School, a 1995 and 2001 CU alumna; and Troy Wilson Young, Taylor County High School;

Warren County School System – Tim Murley, superintendent; Stephanie Michelle Lee, Richardsville Elementary School; and Sheri Brittenham, Greenwood High School;

Washington County School System – J. Robin Cochran, superintendent; Melissa Ann Hamilton, Washington County Elementary School; Michelle D. Devine, North Washington Middle School; and Rita Faye Messer, Washington County High School; and

Wayne County School System – John T. Dalton, superintendent; Sandra Faye Samuell, Walker Elementary School; Tiffani Anne Bertram, Wayne County Middle School; and Timothy Edward Withers, Wayne County High School.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,500 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.

 

Download Printable Document