---

LIVE STREAM

NEW STUDENT ORIENTATION, 8/19/23

LIVE STREAM

Campbellsville University honors students and faculty at Honors and Awards Day ceremony

    Karey Sellers, Liberty, Ky., is one of the co-valedictorians of the Campbellsville University graduating class who was honored at Honors and Awards Day. (Campbellsville University Photo by Joshua Williams)
Karey Sellers, Liberty, Ky., is one of the co-valedictorians of the Campbellsville University graduating class who was honored at Honors and Awards Day. (Campbellsville University Photo by Joshua Williams)

 

By Josh Christian, student news writer, Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. — “In Ephesians 4:1, Paul talks about what it means to be a Christian, to walk with humility and gentleness. I hope this reflects who we are at Campbellsville University,” Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of Campbellsville University, said during Campbellsville University’s awards day ceremony on April 25 in Ransdell Chapel.

Carter welcomed those in attendance, giving a short update on the university.

“Campbellsville University has had an exciting year,” Carter said.

Campbellsville University received several accolades from the U.S. News and World Report and the Annual Report of American Best Christian Colleges, one of which was especially noteworthy, according to Carter.

“Campbellsville University was ranked in the state for having students graduating with least student debt,” Carter said.

“We want to continue to hold this ranking, keeping Christian higher education affordable,” Carter said.

Carter also explained that the university had added over 100 students to this May’s graduating class.

Carter awarded the annual Miss and Mr. Campbellsville awards to Christy Baxter Ingram and Landon Dean Rogers, both of Harrodsburg, Ky.

Quoting from Ingram’s friends, Carter said Ingram was “by far one of the most optimistic, sweet, caring and genuine people that I know. She always exhibits the grave and joy of life throughout our campus. She is always ready to lend a listening ear.”

“Landon believes that the future of Kentucky lies within its schools, which is why he chose to be an educator. Landon has a passion for helping students achieve their goals and do their best,” Carter said.

Carter helped recognize the salutatorian Joelle Elizabeth Collett of Harrodsburg, Ky. and the co-valedictorians—Sharon Ann Bach of Raywick, Ky., Madison Rae Daulton of Somerset, Ky., Rebecca Lynn Miller of Louisville, Ky.,

Seito Miyazaki of Tokyo, Japan, Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky., Karey Brooklyn Sellers of Liberty, Ky., Erin Mattie Steele of Campbellsville, Ky., Dylan Ray Tungate of Loretto, Ky. and Lacy Marie Walker of Louisville, Ky.

Eli Wood, a senior serving as president of the Student Government Association, presented awards to Extra Mile/Student Award to Sandra Effie Marie Stillwell of Elizabethtown, Ky.; the Extra Mile/Faculty/Staff to Beth Sprowles, admissions coordinator for social work; and the Challenger Award for faculty to Dr. Carmen Arranz Ordas, associate professor of Spanish at Campbellsville University, was awarded the Challenger Award.

Dr. Donna Hedgepath, provost and vice president for academic affairs at Campbellsville University, awarded the faculty Servant Leadership Award and the academic awards.

Dr. Milton Rogers, professor of biology, received the faculty servant leadership award.

“He has been at Campbellsville University since 1973, for 45 years. This is his last semester,” Hedgepath said. “We will miss him.”

Jasmine Barnett, director of church outreach and associate campus minister, received the Staff Servant Leadership Award, which was awarded by Dr. G. Ted Taylor, vice president for university outreach.

“She meets the needs of people as a servant leader. For Jasmine, it’s all about the people. The Servant Leadership Award represents her heart,” Taylor said.

Sara Jean Hughes of Lebanon, Ky. and Kayla N. Smith of Strunk, Ky. were awarded the Student Servant Leadership Award by Rusty Watkins, dean of students at Campbellsville University.

“People can see her love and joy when she steps up and serves them,” Watkins said about Hughes.

“She serves even when she doesn’t want to, and she serves when no one is watching,” Watkins said about Smith.

The complete list of awards is as follows:

Miss Campbellsville University – Christy Baxter Ingram of Harrodsburg, Ky.; and

Mr. Campbellsville University – Landon Dean Rogers of Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Student Government Association (SGA) Special Awards were given to the following: Extra Mile/Student- Sandra Effie Marie Stillwell of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Extra Mile/Faculty/Staff- Beth Ann Sprowles, Administrative Coordinate/Sec for SWK program at Campbellsville University; Challenger (Faculty)- Dr. Carmen Arranz Ordas, associate professor of Spanish at Campbellsville University.
Alumni Association Awards were given to the following: Talent—Ufuoma Zikora Elvis-Obukowho of Nigeria; Leadership – Austin Jamison Tucker of Frankfort, Ky.; Double “A”— LeeAnn Elliot Grider of Jamestown, Ky.; Don Doyle Spirit – Christian Andrew Naylor of Russellville, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior – Sarah Elizabeth Bowman of Taylorsville, Ky.; Achievement – Maximillian Jay Vitori of Hustonville, Ky.; Athletic – Madison Leslie Clements of Red Boiling Springs, Ky.;

Valedictorian (December 2017) – Ashley Nicole Lee of Louisville, Ky.; and Salutatorian (December 2017) – Cullen Faith Byrne of Danville, Ky.

Co-Valedictorians (May 2018) – Sharon Ann Bach of Raywick, Ky.; Rebecca Lynn Miller of Louisville, Ky.; Madison Rae Daulton of Somerset, Ky.; Seito Miyazaki of Tokyo, Japan; Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky.; Karey Brooklyn Sellers of Liberty, Ky.; Erin Mattie Steele of Campbellsville, Ky.; Dylan Ray Tungate of Loretto, Ky.; and Lacy Marie Walker of Louisville, Ky.; Salutatorian (May 2018) –Joelle Elizabeth Collett of Harrodsburg Ky.;

Academic Awards were given to the following: Art & Design— Madison Rae Daulton of Somerset, Ky.; and Dalton Eugene Bennett of Campbellsville, Ky.; Biology—T.J. Rayhill Jr. of Campbellsville, Ky.; Chemistry – Justin Daniel Riffle of Glasgow, Ky.; Environmental Science— Katherine Marie Cappel of Danville, Ky.;

Pre-Health Professions— Shelby Elaine Stringer of Liberty, Ky.; Mathematics—Isaiah Thomas Turner of Magnolia, Ky.; Accounting— Rebecca Lynn Miller of Louisville, Ky.; Business Administration—Francisco Javier Amaya Martell of El Salvador;

Computer Information Systems— Seito Miyazaki of Japan; Economics – Alejandra Perez Arrechedera of Venezuela; General Business—Timothy Martin Fulks of Louisville, Ky.; Healthcare Management— Manual Jose Villalobos Quintero of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Dr. Ann Moore Human Resource Management—Sarah Elizabeth Bowman of Taylorsville, Ky.; Management— Madison Ann Nelson Duncan of Glasgow, Ky.; Marketing— Mayu Kishikawa of Japan; Crystal Nichole Land of Lexington, Ky.; and Lacy Marie Walker of Louisville, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior Music Student— Kelli Hogan Evans of Bradfordsville, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student— Natalia Eugenia Sanchez Escamez of Brazil;

William K. Pennebaker Education Awards: IECE— Joelle Elizabeth Collett of Harrodsburg, Ky.; P-5— Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky.; Secondary— Cullen Faith Byrne of Danville, Ky.;

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship— Madison Rose Ferriell of Louisville, Ky.; Ruby Curry Award in English— Erin Mattie Steele of Campbellsville, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship— Julianna Louise Bradley of Bardstown, Ky.;

Broadcasting/Digital Media— Amber Leigh Wright of Corydon Ky.; and Alexander Thomas Meade of Hager Hill, Ky.; Journalism – Micah William Dakotah Satterly of Danville, Ky.; Public Relations – Breanne Elizabeth Ward of Otisco, Ind.;

Spanish— Mason Taylor Wilson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Spanish Education P-12— Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky.; Theater— Sarah Denise Durham of Campbellsville, Ky.; Nursing—Jeremy Travis Hunt of Greensburg, Ky.;

Christian Missions—Austin Jamison Tucker of Frankfort, Ky.; Educational Ministries— Dylan Scott Johnson of Lexington, Ky.; Pastoral Ministries— Chapman Douglas Bean of Lancaster, Ohio; Austin Tyler Stillwell of Hodgenville, Ky.; and Caleb Scott Wigginton of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Christian Studies— Katherie Mumaw Nally of Louisville, Ky.; Dr. Jacquelyn L. Sandifer Criminal Justice—Elizabeth Grace Scrimager of Somerset, Ky.; Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science—Mason Taylor Wilson of Campbellsville Ky.;

Criminal Justice— Rebecca Lynn Carson of Cypress, Texas; Psychology— Sarah Elizabeth Bowman of Taylorsville, Ky.; Sociology—Shelby Carolina Barnett of Campbellsville; Social Studies—Landon Dean Rogers of Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Honors Program—Jordan Nicole Greer of Horse Cave, Ky.; and Jordan Michael Read of Elizabethtown, Ky.; International Education—Christina Rose French of Pensacola, Fla. and Mayu Kishikawa of Japan; Carver School of Social Work—Ayla Mariah Hargis of Breeding, Ky.;

Health and Physical Education—Rodman Cruise Coulter of Mount Washington, Ky.; and Ryan Louis-Patrick Grattan of LaGrange, Ky.; Sport Management—Tyler Wayne Jordan of Aurora, Mo.; Sport Medicine-Exercise Science—Wade Austen Meredith of Bonnieville, Ky; Sport Medicine-Fitness Wellness Specialist— Maria Feranda Archila Paez-Pumar of Venezuela;

Servant Leadership Award for Faculty—Dr. Milton A. Rogers, professor of biology at Campbellsville University; Staff—Jasmine Paige Barnett, Church Outreach; Student—Sara Jean Hughes of Lebanon, Ky.; and Kayla N. Smith of Strunk, Ky.

Honors graduates are those who have received the distinction of summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude.

Summa cum laude, for students whose grade point average is between 3.85 and 4.0, was awarded to the following graduating seniors: Sharon Ann Bach of Raywick, Ky.; Madison Rae Daulton of Somerset, Ky.; Rebecca Lynn Miller of Louisville, Ky.; Seito Miyazaki of Japan; Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky.; Karey Brooklyn Sellers of Liberty, Ky.; Erin Mattie Steele of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Dylan Ray Tungate of Loretto, Ky.; Lacy Marie Walker of Louisville, Ky.; Joelle Elizabeth Collett of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Sarah Elizabeth Bowman of Taylorsville, Ky.; Ashley Nicole Lee of Louisville, Ky.;

Mindy Michelle Lawrence of Owensboro, Ky.; Ayla Mariah Hargis of Breeding, Ky.; Chapman Douglas Bean of Lancaster, Ohio; Cullen Faith Byrne of Danville, Ky.; Steven Nicklos Murray of Louisville, Ky.;

Michael Wayne Tucker of Liberty, Ky.; Elizabeth Grace Scrimager of Somerset, Ky.; LeeAnn Elliot Grider of Jamestown, Ky.; Joshua Charles Christian of Nashville, Tenn.; Brianna Elizabeth Scott of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Madison Nelson Duncan of Glasgow, Ky.; Dylan Scott Johnson of Lexington, Ky.; Molly Christine Vest of Frankfort, Ky.; Dalton Eugene Bennett of Campbellsville, Ky.; Andrew Clay Scalos of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Wade Austen Meredith of Bonnieville, Ky.; Mayu Kishikawa of Japan; Devin Wade Mayne of Campbellsville, Ky.; Crystal Nichole Land of Lexington, Ky.; Mason Taylor Wilson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Onjoli Nicole Murphy of Elizabethtown, Ky.

Magna cum laude, given to students whose grade point average was between 3.70 and 3.84, was awarded to the following graduating seniors: Jesslyn Lee Opal McCandless of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Elaina Faith Quinn of Versailles, Ky.; Kayla Ann Bale of Greensburg, Ky.; Angel Nashae Reeder of Columbia, Ky.; Shelby Carolina Barnett of Campbellsville, Ky.; Meika Lauren Hamblin of Henderson, Ky.;

Bethany Danyelle Hayes of Liberty, Ky.; Jon Clyde Cable Morgan of Versailles, Ky.; Aaron Tyler Smith of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Coreena Monique King of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Donna Jean Dieman of Covington, Ky.;

Christy Baxter Ingram of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Allison Kristine Fowler of Henderson, Ky.; Sarah Elizabeth Stults of Sonora, Ky.; Anna Marie Laffoon of Louisville, Ky.; Amber Leigh Wright of Corydon, Ky.; Kelli Hogan Evans of Bradfordsville, Ky.; Tiffany Jo Lawson of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Annija Abolina of Latvia; Shelby Elaine Stringer of Liberty, Ky.; Madison Nicole Lee of Louisville, Ky.; Ashley Brooke Martin of Liberty, Ky.; Catherine Marie Riverman of Louisville, Ky.; Katherine Marie Cappel of Dunnville, Ky.;

Gantogtokh Ganbold of Mongolia; Abigail Marie Wicke of Louisville, Ky.; Natoscha Lynn Hall of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Jordan Michael Read of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Christian Jamal Thurman of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Melissa Sue Davis of Munfordville, Ky.;

Isaiah Thomas Turner of Magnolia, Ky.; Kayla Gail Hisel of Dry Ridge, Ky.; Bosede Adeola Ekundayo of Louisville, Ky.; Danielle Brianne Gooch of Stanford, Ky.; Pierce Taylor Dahl of Westfield, Ind.;

Paxton Ross Allen of Bowling Green, Ky.; Ufuoma Zikora Elvis-Obukowho of Nigeria; Alejandro Perez Arrechedera of Venezuela; Erica Marie Curtsinger of Taylorsville, Ky.;  Devon Charee Lile of Bardstown, Ky.;

Cum laude, given to students whose grade point average is between 3.5 and 3.69, was awarded to the following graduating seniors: Rachel Mae Ragan-Wiles of Somerset, Ky.; Haley Savannah Wade of Delaware, Ohio; Austin Tyler Stillwell of Hodgenville, Ky.; Penny Kaye Pendleton of Owensboro, Ky.; Sherry Annette Hall of Corbin, Ky.; Kathryn Thornbury Zurkuhlen of Louisville, Ky.;

Johnny Darrel Haynes of Glasgow, Ky.; Rebecca Lynn Carson of Cypress, Texas; Jeffery Tyler Harrod of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Christina Rose French of Pensacola, Fla.; Haley Jean Minch of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Caleb Scott Wigginton of Campbellsville, Ky.; Ryutaro Konaka of Japan; Melissa Ann Langstaff of Grayson, Ky.; Mary Elizabeth Welch of Winchester, Ky.; Jesse Madison Harp of Shelbyville, Ky.; Hollie Christine Nall of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Francisco Javier Amaya Martell of El Salvador; Austin A. Harrah of Lake Villa, Ill.; Michelle D. Maupin of Lebanon, Ky.; Jake James Murray of United Kingdom, Great Britain;  Justin Michael Ramos of Paris, Tenn.; Mercedes Breann Cote of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Donna Jo Smallwood of Custer, Ky.; Danielle Hope Hatfield of Nancy, Ky.;

Déja Sheree Renee Thompson of Adairville, Ky.; Austin Jamison Tucker of Frankfort, Ky.; Kela Gayle Capps of Burkesville, Ky.; Justin Daniel Riffle of Glasgow, Ky; Andrew O’Ryan Beal of Liberty, Ky.; Maximillian Jay Vitori of Hustonville, Ky.; Lauren Elizabeth Mayton of East Bernstadt, Ky.;

Brittany Carolynn Downey of Campbellsville, Ky.; Mallory Renee Sullivan of Magnolia, Ky.; Crystal K. Humphrey of Monticello, Ky.; Evan Scott Magruder of Bardstown, Ky.; Hannah Elizabeth Stratton of Parksville, Ky.;

Landon Dean Rogers of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Brenna Nichole Lenz of Campbellsville, Ky.; Clark Hunter Tippett of Midway, Ky.; Courtney Michelle Craig of Mount Washington, Ky.; Maria Fernanda Archila Paez Pumar of Venezuela; Jennifer Lynn Winsett of Florence, Ky.;

Amanda Elyse Howard of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Jacklyn Jade Perdue of Columbia, Ky.; Daracey Renia Taylor of Parkers Lake, Ky.; Aaron Douglas Garrett of Kevil, Ky.; Dominique Lamar Harding of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Shelby Brooke Carney of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jacob Tolbert Burdette of Lebanon, Ky.; Lindsey Renee Browning of Lebanon, Ky.; Rodman Cruise Coulter of Mount Washington, Ky.; Misty Jo Herren of Henderson, Ky.; John David Ingram of Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Alpha Chi 2016-17 inductees include: Sharon Ann Bach of Raywick, Ky.; Chapman Douglas Bean of Lancaster, Ky.; Katelyn Rebecca Bouldin of Russellville, Ky.; Jessalyn Marie Bradford of Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Allison Paige Buckman of Raywick, Ky.; Danielle Mia Dickens of Campbellsville, Ky.; Blessing Chioma Eke of Nigeria; Allie Clarice Evans of Bradfordsville, Ky; Ashlyn Nicole Flock of  Charleston, Tenn.;

Jordan D’Ann Fullerton of Murfreesboro, Tenn.; James Christopher Harris of Junction City, Ky.; Cassidy Elizabeth Mull of Henryville, Ind.;  Steven Nicklos Murray of Louisville, Ky.;

Alexa Leigh Parker of Campbellsville, Ky.; Ariel Hope Thompson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lacy Marie Walker of Louisville, Ky.; Caleb Scott Wigginton of Campbellsville, Ky.; Olivia Nicole Wilkerson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Tanner Bryce Wilson of Glasgow, Ky.

Champions of Character include: Archery – Ariel Emberton of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Baseball — Nick Johnston of Port Angeles, Wash.; Men’s Basketball — Shawn Johnson of Maysville, Ky.;

Women’s Basketball — Savannah Gregory of Scottsville, Ky.; Bass Fishing — Adam Carman of Berea, Ky.; Men’s Bowling — McKinley Knopp of Campbellsville, Ky.; Women’s Bowling — Crystal Land of Lexington, Ky.;

Cheerleading— Grace Jaco of Tuscumbia, Ala.; Men’s Cross Country — Corbin Harris of Leitchfield, Ky.; Women’s Cross Country — Juliana Bradley of Bardstown, Ky.; Football –Cruise Coulter of Mount Washington, Ky.; Men’s Golf — Justin Riffle of Glasgow, Ky.;
Women’s Golf — Kylie Withrow of Glasgow, Ky.; Men’s Soccer — Rickard Hallin of Sweden; Women’s Soccer — Carson Kovalic of Winchester, Ky.; Softball — Brianna Scott of Campbellsville, Ky.; Men’s Swimming — Tucker Hardin of Knoxville, Tenn.;

Women’s Swimming — Faith Hyde of Greenwood, Ind.; Men’s Tennis — Alberto Perez of  Spain; Women’s Tennis — Brooklyn Harris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Men’s Indoor Track — Brayden Russell of Lawrenceburg, Ky.;

Women’s Indoor Track — TáNeysha Allen of Louisville, Ky.; Men’s Outdoor Track –Anthony Sams of Merrillville, Ind.; Women’s Outdoor Track –Taylor Cox of LaFayette, Ky.; Men’s Volleyball — Tyler Vermilion of Pickerington, Ohio;

Women’s Volleyball — Cassidy Mull of Henryville, Ind.; Men’s Wrestling — David Sparks of Campbellsville, Ky.; and Women’s Wrestling — Charlotte Fowler of Katy, Texas.

Campbellsville University is a widely-acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 10,000 students offering over 90 programs of study including 20 master’s degrees, six postgraduate areas and seven pre-professional programs. The university has off-campus centers in Kentucky cities Louisville, Harrodsburg, Somerset and Hodgenville with instructional sites in Elizabethtown, Owensboro, Summersville and Liberty, all in Kentucky, and one in Costa Mesa and the Silicon Valley in California, and a full complement of online programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.