Click here for most recent updates

LIVE STREAM

NEW STUDENT ORIENTATION, 8/19/23

LIVE STREAM

Campbellsville University recognizes faculty, staff, and students at Honors and Awards Day Chapel

By Gerard Flanagan, news writer and photographer, Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University recently recognized faculty, staff and students during its Honor and Awards Day chapel on April 26 in Ransdell Chapel.

“This is an incredible day of celebration,” Dr. Joseph Hopkins, president of Campbellsville University, said as he welcomed everyone in attendance.

Dr. Twyla Hernandez, professor of Christian missions and chair of the faculty forum, gave the invocation to begin the chapel.

Ethan Blaine Gossage, of Knoxville, Tenn., who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Pastoral Ministries, was named Mr. Campbellsville University. Hannah Beth Kendall, of Benton, Ky., who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, was named Miss Campbellsville University.

The awards, voted on by faculty and staff, are given to a graduating senior who “represents our university as a great all-around student based on scholarship, character and potential for success,” Hopkins said.

The Student Government Association (SGA) presented the Extra Mile Student, Extra Mile Faculty/Staff Award and Challenger (Faculty) awards.

Sky Lee Keown, of Fairdale, Ky., received the Extra Mile Student Award. She recently graduated with a Bachelor of Science in English Area. Dr. Emily Hayden, assistant professor of criminal justice who has served at Campbellsville University since August 2019, received the Extra Mile Award for faculty and staff. Dr. Susan Howell, professor of psychology, was the recipient of the Challenger Award.

Ethan Gossage, left, receives the Mr. Campbellsville University award from Dr. Joseph Hopkins, president of the university. (Campbellsville University Photo by Alexandria D. Dalton)

Alumni Association Awards given are as follows: Talent – Lauren Alexandra Phillips of Campbellsville, Ky.; Leadership – Ephraim Michael, of Tamil Nadu, India;

Double “A” for excellence in athletics and academics – Courtney Jacqueline Pritchett, graduate student from Monroe, Tenn.; Don Doyle Spirit – Elinor Marie Keck of LaGrange, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior – Mary Kate Cecil of Louisa, Ky.; Achievement – William Bryce Willis of Campbellsville, Ky.; Athletic – Kaitylnn Kennedy Wilks, of Stanford, Ky.

Co-salutatorians and co-valedictorians for the December 2022 and May 2023 ceremonies were recognized.

May 2023 co-valedictorians, with their degree listed, are as follows: Mary Kate Cecil of Louisa, Ky. (Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Primary-5, and Spanish); Angela Dawn Carman, of Liberty, Ky. (Bachelor of Social Work); Victoria Danielle Marie Cox, of Campbellsville, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication Area); Elinor Marie Keck, of LaGrange, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Marriage and Family Ministry); Mason Andrew Lee, of Brandenburg, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Health Education and Physical Education, P-12); Kate Proctor, of Jamestown, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Mathematics); Carly Brooke Sage, of Louisville, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Psychology); and Logan Wade Verble, of Goreville, Ill. (Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice Administration).

May 2023 co-salutatorians were Macy Jo Brown, of Greensburg, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Accounting); Austin Lanham, of Greensburg, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in General Business); and Lauren Alexandra Phillips, of Campbellsville, Ky. (Bachelor of Science in Theater).

Co-valedictorians for the December 2022 commencement were Abigail Grace Cissell of Lebanon, Ky., who received a Bachelor of Science in Biology; Jenna Sarah Croteau of Kanata, Ontario, who received a Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; and Emily Savannah Gordon of Lebanon, Ky., who received a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Savannah Faye Benningfield of Lebanon, Ky., who received a Bachelor of Science in Biology, was salutatorian for December 2022.

The Dave Walters Servant Leadership Award was presented to a faculty member, staff member and a student on both the university’s main campus and at the university’s Conover Education Center in Harrodsburg.

The faculty award was presented to Dr. Jeanette Parker, associate vice president for academic affairs, professor of psychology and dean of faculty. The staff award was presented to Joan McKinney, who retired from Campbellsville University in February as director of university communications after 42 years.

The student award for the main campus was given to Emma Lenae Bell. The student award for the Conover Education Center was given to Delaney Marie Hammond, junior from Lebanon, Ky.

Hannah Kendall, left, receives the Miss Campbellsville University award from Dr. Joseph Hopkins, president of the university. (Campbellsville University Photo by Alexandria D. Dalton)

Recipients of the academic awards are as follows:

Art and Design – Ashlyn Reann Summers of Eubank, Ky.; Biology – Abigail Grace Cissell of Lebanon, Ky., and Jasmine Sierra Moana Matthews, of Glasgow, Ky.; Chemistry – Matthew William Jole Scheyer of Knifley, Ky.;

Environmental Science – Miranda Marie Peacock of Glasgow, Ky.; Physics – Randi Cheyanne Robison of East Peoria, Ill.; Pre-Health Professions – Savannah Faye Benningfield of Lebanon, Ky., and Sebastian Escobar Fonseca of Cali, Colombia;

Mathematics – Kate Alexa Proctor of Jamestown, Ky.; Accounting – Isaac P. Powell of Linden, Tenn.; Business Administration – Preston Daniel Hall of Campbellsville, Ky.; Computer Science – Alexa Rae Miller of Madisonville, Ky.;

Economics – Jacob Thomas Walters of Campbellsville, Ky.; General Business – Lorie Ann Hale of Windsor, Ky.; Healthcare Management – Cayla Ann Lawless of Jamestown, Ky.; Dr. Ann Moore Human Resource Management – Mirena LeRay Combs of Newport, Ky.;

Management – Kaitlynn Kennedy Wilks of Stanford, Ky.; Marketing – Grace Alexis Farmer of Campbellsville, Ky.; Instrumental – William Bryce Willis of Campbellsville, Ky.; Vocal – Hannah Brooke Yadon of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Graduate Music – Charles Anthony Drury of Campbellsville, Ky.; William K. Pennebaker Education – Alyssa Bunch of Hustonville, Ky. (Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education), Mary Kate Cecil of Louisa, Ky. (P-5), Zoe Lee Bagby of Campbellsville, Ky. (5-9), Sierra Brady Bickett of Raywick, Ky. (8-12), Reagan Mills Schatz of Louisville, Ky. (P-12);

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship – Maya Alyse Madden of Ashland, Ky. (P-12); Ruby Curry Excellence in English – Scarlett Dale Birge of Park City, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship – Haley Elizabeth Prent Fecher of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Broadcast and Digital Media – Cameron Garrett Henderson of Smyrna, Tenn.; Film – Guilherme Vital Senise da Silva of Campinas, Brazil; Journalism – Victoria Danielle-Marie Cox of Campbellsville, Ky.; Photography – Mugisha B. Rudaga of Louisville, Ky.;

Public Relations – Elinor Marie Keck of LaGrange, Ky.; Spanish – Mary Kate Cecil of Louisa, Ky.; Theatre – Lauren Alexandra Phillips of Campbellsville, Ky.; Nursing (main campus) – Addison Faith Sutton of Vine Grove, Ky.;

Nursing (Harrodsburg) – Sarah Renea Mills of Liberty, Ky.; Christian Missions – Hannah Faith Sanders of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Educational Ministries – Kenya-Lee Elaine Sloan of Maryville, Tenn.; Marriage and Family Ministries – Elinor Marie Keck of LaGrange, Ky.;

Pastoral Ministries – Micah Allen Lauer of Eugene, Ore., and Ethan Blaine Gossage of Knoxville, Tenn.; Pastoral Ministries (Louisville) – Joshua Alan Pound of Louisville, Ky.; William E. Bennett Political Science – Kylie Grace Croley of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Dr. Jacquelyn L. Sandifer Criminal Justice – Michael Brayden Kelly of Ashland, Ky.; Criminal Justice – Brooke-Anne Buckner of Louisville, Ky.; Dr. Damon Eubank History – Lydia Danielle Parker of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Bobby R. Himes Social Studies – Zoie Elizabeth Little of Jamestown, Ky.; Psychology – Haven Leigh Cutler of Campbellsville, Ky.; Sociology – Mashayla Rene Atherton of Fredericksburg, Penn.;

Honors Program – McKenzie Jay Bagwell of Lebanon, Ky.; Global Engagement – Mikaila Ashyle Madden of Ashland, Ky.; International Studies – Bethany Davis of Glasgow, Ky.; Carver School of Social Work – Angela Dawn Carman of Liberty, Ky.;

Health and Physical Education – Mason Andrew Lee of Brandenburg, Ky.; Sport Management (main) – Emily Ruth Ryan of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Sport Management (Harrodsburg) – Kereion Douglas of Louisville, Ky.;

Sport Medicine (Exercise Science) – Kenya-Lee Elaine Sloan of Maryville, Tenn.; and Sport Medicine (Fitness Wellness Specialist) – Abood Elias of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Recipients of the Champions of Character Awards for 2022-23 are as follows:

Archery – Breanna Nadia Miles of Chapman, Kan.; Baseball – Mason Andrew Lee of Brandenburg, Ky.; Bass Fishing – Dustin Scott Bauer of Louisville, Ky.; Men’s Basketball – Chandler Kenson Clements of Red Boiling Springs, Tenn.; Baily Ruth Pedigo of Austin, Ky.;

 Men’s Bowling – Noah Ethan Mardis of Campbellsville, Ky.; Women’s Bowling – Payton Riley Pollard of Parksville, Ky.; Cheerleading – Kaitlynn Grace Gover of Somerset, Ky.; Men’s Cross Country – Samuel Robert Bennett of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Women’s Cross Country – Marlena Ruby Sipes of Hickman, Ky.; Dance – Alyea Grace Towle of Hustonville, Ky.; Esports – Alexandra Joyce Rhoton of Glasgow, Ky.; Flag Football – Maddie Leigh Hurley of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Football – Devin Jonathon Neally of Quincy, Ill.;

Men’s Golf – Seth Andrew Bohl of Heidrick, Ky.; Women’s Golf – Briley Truitt Carter of Owensboro, Ky.; Kayak Bass Fishing – Cody Scott Cissell of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Men’s Soccer – Elvis Niyokwizera of Atlanta, Ga.;

Women’s Soccer – Natalie Anne Wolf of Boston, Ky.; Softball – Allison Elizabeth Bush of Bowling Green, Ky.; Men’s Swimming – Llewellyn John Crewe-Brown of Graaff Reinet, South Africa; Women’s Swimming – Sarah McKinsey Wortham of Madisonville, Ky.;

Men’s Tennis – Nathan Joseph McQueary of Russell Springs, Ky.; Women’s Tennis – Oriana Alejandra Espinoza Mendoza of Cornelius, N.C.; Men’s Track – Samuel Robert Bennett of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Women’s Track – Alexia Nikole Boyd of Conyers, Ga.;

Men’s Volleyball – JoVeaun Banks of Chesapeake, Va.; Women’s Volleyball – Molly Louise Shannon of Indianapolis, Ind.; Men’s Wrestling – Cameron Garrett Henderson of Smyrna, Tenn.; and Women’s Wrestling – Angela Louise Vitiritti of Barrington, Ill.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university that offers over 100 programs including doctoral, master, bachelor, associate and certificate programs. The website for complete information is www.campbellsville.edu.